2024 News!

2024 Early Bird Sponsorship letters are going out!

If you’re interested in becoming a sponsor click here for more information.

 

To purchase your sponsorship click here

2023 Harvest Evening Wrap-up

Thank you for attending and generously supporting the

12th Annual Harvest Evening Celebration

to benefit The Food Pantries for the Capital District!

We met our $100,000 goal! THANK YOU!

2023 Harvest Evening Celebration

Thursday, October 12 at Franklin Plaza in Troy

Emcee – Ashley Miller WYNT

 

Your support of Harvest means The Food Pantries can continue our work in the Capital District. This year so far, we have delivered almost 3 million meals in Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga, and Schenectady counties and the need is rising. The Food Pantries work with our member pantries to make sure as many needs are met as possible. This means not only food, but diapers, wipes, baby formula, hygiene, and household products. Thank YOU for helping us make this happen!

Thank you to our Honorary Chair

Anne Putnam, CEO Fenimore Asset Management!

Congratulations to the 2023

Bruce Sowalski Memorial Award

Recipients!

 

WELCOMING TO ALL

Schaghticoke Food Pantry

 

PARTICIPATING AS A CONTRIBUTING MEMBER OF THE COALITION

Guilderland Food Pantry

 

INNOVATION

Mechanicville Area Community Services Center Food Pantry

 

VOLUNTEER RELATIONS

Lifeworks Community Action Food Pantry

THANK YOU TO OUR

HARVEST 2023 HONORARY COMMITTEE

PLATINUM MEMBERS

Samantha Adkisson & Justin Cross
John L. Allen
Lorraine Bailey
Cheryl & Joe Barnes
Joyce H. Bookstein
Cynthia Bott Ph.D, LCSW
Theresa Bourgeois
CARES of NY, Inc.
Robert A. Carreau
Ronald & Linda Chen
Sunita Chowfin
Dave & Susi Cleveland
Ellen Cosgrove
Taryn Davila
Keith & Laura Dillon
Betty DiMaria
Jeannette Doellgast
Roja Ebrahimi
Jeffrey Fahl
Karen & Steven Fein
Lorraine Ferguson
Jean M. Fogarty
Lisa A. Frisch
Tom & Darlene Gallagher
Peter Gannon
Bill Harris & Holly Katz
Audra K. Higgins / Simmons Capital Group
HMA Contracting Corp
HMRRC
Robert & Pamela Howell
Integra HR, LLC / Steven & Jennifer Massey
Candace King Weir
Barry & Sara Lee Larner
Connie Madigan
Nina & Anthony Marinello
Gail & Bill Meehan
Thalia Melendez
Ashley Miller & Chris Onorato
Robert P. Moore
Kristin Morgan
Tom Nardacci
Edward & Sharon Ondriska
John Pasicznyk
Dr. Angela Pearson
Anne Putnam
Jim & Roberta Read
Margie Rector
Whitney Rector
Lee & Donna Rosen
Diana & Christopher Rulon
Jane & Garry Sanders
A. Joseph Scott III & Colleen O’Connell
Mary Sheridan & Tim Farrell
Elizabeth Simcoe
Ken & Marggie Skinner
Tracey Slupski Robert
Clarence J. Sundram & Theresa F. Rodrigues
Stacey Thayer
Congressman Paul D. Tonko
Alessandro & Gina Tronco
Rev. Richard S. Vosko
Stephanie Wacholder & Ira Mendleson III
Dr. Richard Weiss
Dr. Donna White

 

 

GOLD MEMBERS

Alex Alam El Din-Meeks
Nancy & Frank Allen
Anonymous
Anonymous
Peter Bakal
Alexandra Becker
Assemblyman Scott Bendett
James & Veronica Blendell
J. Michael Boxley, Esq.
Wendy Burch
Angelo & Ashley Calbone
Michael J. Castellana
Thomas & Maureen Centrino
Lauren Chiyoko Axford
Diane Cohen
Vincent Colonno
Tammy Crasto
Teresa & Peter Crasto-Donnelly
Margie & Rob Dorkin
James Drislane
Mark Eagan
Assemblymember Patricia Fahy
Jody Ference
Dr. Lawrence Flesh
Susan Flesh
William T. Gettman Jr.
Jill Goodman & Arthur Malkin
Groff NetWorks
Mark Harris & Melanie Greenspan
Homeless & Travelers Aid Society
E. Stewart Jones, Jr.
Gail Kendall & David Galletly
Dr. Lawrence A. & Mrs. Ellen Kotlow
Kathy Lanni
Jo Ann LeSage Nelson
Maria & Roger Markovics
Kelly Mateja
Hon. John T. McDonald, III, RPh
Francis McGarry
Jane McGlynn
Karen McKeown
Daniel Meeks
Jacqueline Montgomery
Jared Montgomery
Next Chapter Fitness
Elizabeth B Nolan
Angelo & Angela Pastizzo
Angela Pender-Fox & Ed Fox
Natasha Pernicka
Pam & Don Robbins
Frank Russo
Canyon Ryan
Kimberly Sanger Jones
Hon. Kathy M. Sheehan
Deborah Sokoler
Arleen Stein
Sheri Stevens, UAlbany CPSP
Sherri Stevens
Jack & Susan Sweeney
Jonathan & Lisa Thomson
Stacey Traynham
Ann Volpel & Dave Shippee
Meghan Wakeman
Angela Warner
Christina Watson Meier
Angie Weber
Ray & Lisa Witkowski
Barbara Zaron

THANK YOU TO OUR CHEFS

 

Allie B’s Cozy KitchenChef Kizzy Williams

Community Choice Winner

 

B-rad’s Catering, The Babbling Brook – Chef Brad Stevens

 

Honest Weight Food Co-opChef Meaghan McGugart

 

Mazzone Hospitality – Chef Kelley Tisinger

Best Use of Pantry Item Winner

 

Meezan Kitchen – Chef Layla Khafaga

Best Taste Winner

 

Salvation Army Schenectady Soup KitchenChef Esther Decena

Simplest Recipe to Recreate Winner

 

Judges: Donna & Yono Purnomo, Yono’s, and Ben Houck, Mazzone Hospitality

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

Feature Sponsors

Major Sponsors

Community Partners

Supporting Sponsors

Ballston Spa National Bank
Boralex Hydro Operations, Inc.
Senator Neil D. Breslin
Brown | Weinraub
C.T. Male Associates
Casa Visco
Community Resource FCU
County Waste & Recycling
Crisafulli Brothers Inc.
Dwight Plumbing & Heating
Envision Architects
Grassland Equipment & Irrigation Corp.
Hannay Reels
Healthy Alliance
Kevin Cleary Government Relations
LaMarche Safranko Law PLLC
Lutz, Selig & Zeronda, CPAs, LLP
MLB Construction Services, LLC
Omni Development Co., Inc.
One Church Street
PNJ Technology Partners, Inc.
R.F. Peck
Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna, LLP